This privacy and cookies policy sets out how Wasabi Crop Limited uses and protects any information that you give Wasabi Crop Limited when you use the website located at https://wasabicrop.co.uk

Wasabi Crop Limited is registered at the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office).

ICO Registration number is ZA862685.

Wasabi Crop Limited is committed to protecting your privacy. Should we request information from your when you complete a contact us form or a product order from the Wasabi Crop Shop we will only use this information under this privacy statement.

The information collected will be a combination of the following:

  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address and telephone number
  • Demographic information such as postcode
  • Other information that may be relevant to customer surveys and offers

What do we do with this information?

The customer’s personal data is used to enable us to send products and services to the customer via a third party delivery company, such as Royal Mail or Parcelforce.

The information is saved on a secured website and only used to dispatch products and services to customers.

In some cases, we may send promotional emails about new products and services including special offers or other information which may be of interest using the email address that you provided when ordering.

Our website uses Google Analytics, but the customer’s information is not revealed.

Security

All the customers’ information obtained from the contact us form and buying a product from the Wasabi Crop website located at http://wasabicrop.co.uk is stored on a WordPress website in which Wasabi Crop has complete control of.  We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies?

According to the definition of a cookie – it is a small file that seeks permission to be located on your computer’s hard drive.

If you agree for the cookie to be added it will help in the analysis of web traffic and also inform you when you visit a particular website. The function of a cookie is to allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.

The web application can adapt its operations to your requirements such as likes and dislikes. It does this by collecting and remembering information about your preferences.

Wasabi Crop uses Google Analytics to identify which pages on our website are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and we can make necessary changes to reflect our products and services to tailor them to our customer needs.

It is important that a cookie does not give Wasabi Crop access to your computer or any system. It does not obtain information about you, other than the data you choose to share with Wasabi Crop.

You have complete control on accepting or declining cookies.

However, the majority of web browsers will automatically accept cookies. In this case, you may be able to modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Our website, located at https://wasabicrop.co.uk, will contain website links to other websites of interest.

When you click on an external link, you will be directed to another website. Once you are using that other website Wasabi Crop does not have any control over it.

Therefore, Wasabi Crop cannot be liable for the protection and privacy of any information you chose to give to that other website.  These other websites may not have a privacy and cookies policy in place.  Therefore, you click on the link at your own risk and you should exercise caution. Always review the privacy statement applicable to the website you are visiting.

Controlling your personal information

A visitor to the Wasabi Crop website located at https://wasabicrop.co.uk may choose what personal information they give in the following ways:

You may be required to fill in a form on the website such as a contact form or buy a product from the Wasabi Crop Shop. Both of these forms require a minimum amount of information to initiate the enquiry or the purchase and delivery of a product. These required fields will be indicated by an asterisk (*).

To submit the enquiry or product form, you must tick the box on terms and conditions, including the privacy and cookies policy to all the information to be used by Wasabi Crop.

The information you give to Wasabi Crop will not be sold, distributed or your personal information leased to third parties. This information will only be released when required by law.

You may request details of any personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee of £10 will be payable. If you would like to request a copy of the information held on you, please go to the Wasabi Crop website contents page.

Wasabi Crop has the right to make changes to this policy from time to time by updating this page.

You are advised to periodically check this page from time to time to ensure that you are comfortable with any changes.

This policy is effective from 31 January 2021.

Company Information

36c Laurelvale Road, Tandragee, County Armagh, Northern Ireland BT62 2LG.

T:  +44 (0) 7803371802

W: https://wasabicrop.co.uk

Company Registration Number NI 642255.

DAERA Business ID 665037

ICO Registration number is ZA862685.

This website https://wasabicrop.co.uk is managed by Wasabi Crop Limited.

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top